KRISTU JYOTI COLLEGE OF MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY
KRISTU JYOTI COLLEGE OF MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY Changanacherry Affiliated to MG University & Approved by AICTE New Delhi

An ISO 9001-2008 Certified Institution

Member-United Nations Academic

Impact Programme

Syllabus Outline

MCA Syllabus outline [ 2011 – 2016 Admission ]

I Semester

  • MCA 101 Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science
  • MCA 102 Digital Systems & Logic Design
  • MCA 103 Computer Organization and Architecture
  • MCA 104 Principles of Management and Accounting
  • MCA 105 Structured Programming in C
  • MCA 106 C Programming Lab
  • MCA 107 PC Hardware Lab
  • MCA 108 Communication & Soft skills

II Semester

  • MCA 201 Probability and Statistics
  • MCA 202 Data Structures and Analysis of Computer Algorithms
  • MCA 203 Microprocessors and Embedded Systems
  • MCA 204 Operating Systems
  • MCA 205 Object Oriented Programming with C++
  • MCA 206 C++ Lab
  • MCA 207 Data Structures Lab in ‘C’

III Semester

  • MCA 301 Java and Web Programming
  • MCA 302 Software Engineering
  • MCA 303 System Software
  • MCA 304 Data Base Management Systems
  • MCA 305 Data Communications
  • MCA 306 Java Programming Lab
  • MCA 307 DBMS Lab

IV Semester

  • MCA 401 Operations Research
  • MCA 402 Computer Networks
  • MCA 403 Linux and Shell Programming
  • MCA 404 Object Oriented Modeling and Design
  • MCA 405 Elective- I
  • MCA 406 Linux Lab
  • MCA 407 Open Source Lab – Python/PHP

V Semester

  • MCA 501 Computer Security
  • MCA 502 Internet Technology and Distributed Applications
  • MCA 503 Computer Graphics
  • MCA 504 Data Mining
  • MCA 505 Elective – II
  • MCA 506 Computer Graphics Lab
  • MCA 507 Seminar
  • MCA 508 Mini Project

VI Semester

  • MCA 601 Project
  • MCA 602 Viva-voce

ELECTIVE-I

  • Visual Programming
  • Software Quality Management
  • Business Data Processing & COBOL Programming
  • Enterprise Resource Planning
  • Multimedia Systems
  • Neural Networks & Fuzzy Logic
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Management Information Systems

ELECTIVE-II

  • User Interface Design
  • Bioinformatics
  • Digital Image Processing
  • Advanced Computing Paradigms
  • XML & Web Services
  • Distributed Computing
  • Embedded Systems
  • Genetic Algorithms

 

MCA Syllabus outline [ 2017 Admission Onwards ]

I Semester

  • MCA 101T  Discrete Mathematics and Statistics
  • MCA 102T Fundamentals of Data Structures
  • MCA 103T Paradigms of Programming Languages
  • MCA 104T Digital Systems & Computer Architecture
  • MCA 105T Problem Solving and Programming in C
  • MCA 106P C Practicals
  • MCA 107P Data Structures through C – Practicals
  • MCA 108T English for Professional Communication

 

II Semester

  • MCA 201P Optimization Techniques & Numerical Methods
  • MCA 202P Operating Systems
  • MCA 203P Database Management Systems
  • MCA 204P Data Communications & Networks
  • MCA 205P Web Technologies
  • MCA 206P DBMS Practicals
  • MCA 207P Web Technologies Practicals’

III Semester

  • MCA 301T Principles of Management & Accounting
  • MCA 302T Analysis & Design of Algorithms
  • MCA 303T Object Oriented Programming through Java
  • MCA 304T Software Engineering & Project Management
  • MCA 305T Object Oriented Analysis & Design
  • MCA 306P PHP Programming Practicals
  • MCA 307P OOPS through Java Practicals

 

IV Semester

  • MCA 401T System Software
  • MCA 402T Data Mining
  • MCA 403T TCP/IP Protocols
  • MCA 404T Linux OS and Shell programming
  • MCA 405E Elective- I
  • MCA 406P Linux OS & Shell programming Practicals
  • MCA 407D Mini Project-Application Development

V Semester

  • MCA 501T User Interface Design
  • MCA 502T Knowledge Management & Business Intelligence
  • MCA 503T Enterprise Resource Planning
  • MCA 504T Advanced Java Programming
  • MCA 505E Elective – II
  • MCA 506P Advanced Java Programming Practicals
  • MCA 507P Python Programming – Practicals
  • MCA 508S Main Seminar – Current Trends

VI Semester

  • MCA 601D Project
  • MCA 602V Viva-voce

 

ELECTIVE-I

  • Microprocessor and Embedded Systems (E41)
  • Big Data Analytics (E42)
  • Cloud and Grid Computing (E43)
  • Social Network Analysis (E44)
  • Cryptography and Computer Security (E45)
  • Soft Computing (E46)

 

ELECTIVE-II

  • Ad-hoc & Sensor Networks (E51)
  • Multimedia Systems (E52)
  • Information Security & E-Commerce (E53)
  • Digital Image Processing (E54)
  • Distributed Computing (E55)
  • Computer Graphics with Open GL (E56)